Compare
novu vs paperclip
novu and paperclip share 7 technologies: React, Vite, Express, Sentry, Anthropic, Svix, and MCP. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
novuhq
novu
The open-source communication infrastructure for agents and products
TypeScript40.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 6c5b0eaWhat is novu built with?paperclipai
paperclip
The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work
TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?In common
Only in novu
Only in paperclip
Side by side
novupaperclip
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
novu1,180,873 lines written8,179 code files
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
novu8.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor, Claude Code, Devin, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
novuLast push October 31, 202616,696 commits40,244 stars
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
novu1,253 test files16% of its code files have a test that imports them
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; novu has 1,180,873 in 8,179.
Which has more GitHub stars, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 108,962 stars; novu has 40,244.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
Which has more tests, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 4,146 test files; novu has 1,253.
Which was updated more recently, novu or paperclip?
novu: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and paperclip's on October 30, 2026.
The proof: novuhq/novu's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, novu or paperclip?
paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in novu, 8.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.