Compare

novu vs paperclip

novu and paperclip share 7 technologies: React, Vite, Express, Sentry, Anthropic, Svix, and MCP. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

novuhq

novu

The open-source communication infrastructure for agents and products

TypeScript40.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 6c5b0eaWhat is novu built with?
paperclipai

paperclip

The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work

TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?

In common

Only in novu

Only in paperclip

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
novu1,180,873 lines written8,179 code files
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
novu8.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor, Claude Code, Devin, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
novuLast push October 31, 202616,696 commits40,244 stars
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
novu1,253 test files16% of its code files have a test that imports them
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; novu has 1,180,873 in 8,179.

The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b

Which has more GitHub stars, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 108,962 stars; novu has 40,244.

The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub

Which has more tests, novu or paperclip?
paperclip, with 4,146 test files; novu has 1,253.

The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b

Which was updated more recently, novu or paperclip?
novu: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and paperclip's on October 30, 2026.

The proof: novuhq/novu's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, novu or paperclip?
paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in novu, 8.1%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →