Compare

paperclip vs Rocket.Chat

paperclip and Rocket.Chat share 4 technologies: React, Vite, Express, and AWS S3. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

paperclipai

paperclip

The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work

TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?
RocketChat

Rocket.Chat

The Secure CommsOS™ for mission-critical operations

TypeScript46.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 6342bbeWhat is Rocket.Chat built with?

In common

Only in paperclip

Only in Rocket.Chat

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
Rocket.Chat933,602 lines written8,350 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
Rocket.Chat0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, and Devin
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
Rocket.ChatLast push October 30, 202624,982 commits46,352 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
Rocket.Chat2,033 test files16.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, paperclip or Rocket.Chat?
paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; Rocket.Chat has 933,602 in 8,350.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which has more GitHub stars, paperclip or Rocket.Chat?
paperclip, with 108,962 stars; Rocket.Chat has 46,352.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
Which has more tests, paperclip or Rocket.Chat?
paperclip, with 4,146 test files; Rocket.Chat has 2,033.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which was updated more recently, paperclip or Rocket.Chat?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, paperclip or Rocket.Chat?
paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in Rocket.Chat, 0.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →