Compare

remotion vs Stirling-PDF

remotion and Stirling-PDF share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and AWS S3. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

remotion-dev

remotion

🎥 Make videos programmatically with React

TypeScript69.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 02123e3What is remotion built with?
Stirling-Tools

Stirling-PDF

#1 PDF Application on GitHub that lets you edit PDFs on any device anywhere

TypeScript95.3kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 025f763What is Stirling-PDF built with?

In common

Only in remotion

  • Remix

Only in Stirling-PDF

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
remotion1,733,399 lines written8,198 code files
Stirling-PDF1,123,883 lines written4,330 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
remotion13% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Claude Code, and CodeRabbit
Stirling-PDF2.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
remotionLast push October 30, 202631,963 commits69,127 stars
Stirling-PDFLast push October 29, 20265,704 commits95,347 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
remotion1,372 test files14.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
Stirling-PDF2,034 test files48.5% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, remotion or Stirling-PDF?
remotion, with 1,733,399 lines written in 8,198 code files; Stirling-PDF has 1,123,883 in 4,330.
The proof: remotion-dev/remotion's code at commit 02123e3
Which has more GitHub stars, remotion or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF, with 95,347 stars; remotion has 69,127.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF on GitHub
Which has more tests, remotion or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF, with 2,034 test files; remotion has 1,372.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's code at commit 025f763
Which was updated more recently, remotion or Stirling-PDF?
remotion: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and Stirling-PDF's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: remotion-dev/remotion's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, remotion or Stirling-PDF?
remotion: an AI signed 13% of its commits, with Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Claude Code, and CodeRabbit; in Stirling-PDF, 2.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in remotion-dev/remotion

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →