Compare
remotion vs twenty
remotion and twenty share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and AWS S3. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
remotion-dev
remotion
🎥 Make videos programmatically with React
TypeScript69.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 02123e3What is remotion built with?twentyhq
twenty
The open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI.
TypeScript60.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit fbaaaaeWhat is twenty built with?In common
Only in remotion
- Remix
Only in twenty
Side by side
remotiontwenty
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
remotion1,733,399 lines written8,198 code files
twenty2,722,081 lines written25,898 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
remotion13% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Claude Code, and CodeRabbit
twenty1.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and Sweep
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
remotionLast push October 30, 202631,963 commits69,127 stars
twentyLast push October 30, 202617,664 commits60,174 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
remotion1,372 test files14.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
twenty6,915 test files28.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, remotion or twenty?
- twenty, with 2,722,081 lines written in 25,898 code files; remotion has 1,733,399 in 8,198.
- The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
- Which has more GitHub stars, remotion or twenty?
- remotion, with 69,127 stars; twenty has 60,174.
- The proof: remotion-dev/remotion on GitHub
- Which has more tests, remotion or twenty?
- twenty, with 6,915 test files; remotion has 1,372.
- The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
- Which was updated more recently, remotion or twenty?
- Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
- The proof: twentyhq/twenty's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, remotion or twenty?
- remotion: an AI signed 13% of its commits, with Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Claude Code, and CodeRabbit; in twenty, 1.9%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in remotion-dev/remotion
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.