Compare
croc vs memos
croc and memos share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and net/http. Both are written in Go.
What they share and what sets them apart
schollz
croc
Easily and securely send things from one computer to another :crocodile: :package:
Go40.8kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit f707beeWhat is croc built with?usememos
memos
Memos is an open-source, self-hosted note-taking app that brings your everyday thoughts together in a personal timeline. Your data stays yours, and you choose what to keep private or share.
Go64.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit c48897bWhat is memos built with?In common
Only in memos
Side by side
crocmemos
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
croc79,426 lines written164 code files
memos184,560 lines written726 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
croc0.5% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Codex, and Claude Code
memos3.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Jules, and CodeRabbit
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
crocLast push October 30, 20262,216 commits40,813 stars
memosLast push October 29, 20264,909 commits64,177 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
croc135 test files80.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
memos410 test files60.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, croc or memos?
memos, with 184,560 lines written in 726 code files; croc has 79,426 in 164.
The proof: usememos/memos's code at commit c48897b
Which has more GitHub stars, croc or memos?
memos, with 64,177 stars; croc has 40,813.
The proof: usememos/memos on GitHub
Which has more tests, croc or memos?
memos, with 410 test files; croc has 135.
The proof: usememos/memos's code at commit c48897b
Which was updated more recently, croc or memos?
croc: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and memos's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: schollz/croc's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, croc or memos?
memos: an AI signed 3.1% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Jules, and CodeRabbit; in croc, 0.5%.
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.