Compare
sglang vs AutoGPT
sglang and AutoGPT share 4 technologies: FastAPI, Redis, OpenAI, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
sgl-project
sglang
SGLang is a high-performance serving framework for large language models and multimodal models.
Python38.3kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit cda284eWhat is sglang built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in sglang
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
sglangAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
sglang3,187,732 lines written4,539 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
sglang8.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, Devin, CodeRabbit, and OpenHands
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
sglangLast push November 1, 202621,411 commits38,327 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 29, 20269,377 commits187,811 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
sglang4,053 test files57.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, sglang or AutoGPT?
sglang, with 3,187,732 lines written in 4,539 code files; AutoGPT has 1,630,074 in 4,321.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e
Which has more GitHub stars, sglang or AutoGPT?
AutoGPT, with 187,811 stars; sglang has 38,327.
The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
Which has more tests, sglang or AutoGPT?
sglang, with 4,053 test files; AutoGPT has 2,794.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e
Which was updated more recently, sglang or AutoGPT?
sglang: its last push was on November 1, 2026, and AutoGPT's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, sglang or AutoGPT?
AutoGPT: an AI signed 15.7% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI; in sglang, 8.3%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.