Compare

sglang vs OpenViking

sglang and OpenViking share 4 technologies: FastAPI, Redis, OpenAI, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

sgl-project

sglang

SGLang is a high-performance serving framework for large language models and multimodal models.

Python38.3kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit cda284eWhat is sglang built with?
volcengine

OpenViking

Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.

Python41.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 3dedeccWhat is OpenViking built with?

In common

Only in sglang

Only in OpenViking

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
sglang3,187,732 lines written4,539 code files
OpenViking1,109,640 lines written1,964 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
sglang8.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, Devin, CodeRabbit, and OpenHands
OpenViking8.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
sglangLast push November 1, 202621,411 commits38,327 stars
OpenVikingLast push October 31, 20263,051 commits41,225 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
sglang4,053 test files57.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
OpenViking1,353 test files56.6% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, sglang or OpenViking?
sglang, with 3,187,732 lines written in 4,539 code files; OpenViking has 1,109,640 in 1,964.

The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e

Which has more GitHub stars, sglang or OpenViking?
OpenViking, with 41,225 stars; sglang has 38,327.

The proof: volcengine/OpenViking on GitHub

Which has more tests, sglang or OpenViking?
sglang, with 4,053 test files; OpenViking has 1,353.

The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e

Which was updated more recently, sglang or OpenViking?
sglang: its last push was on November 1, 2026, and OpenViking's on October 31, 2026.

The proof: sgl-project/sglang's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, sglang or OpenViking?
sglang: an AI signed 8.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, Devin, CodeRabbit, and OpenHands; in OpenViking, 8.2%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in sgl-project/sglang

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →